Types of Gorilla Species in the natural habitats, Gorilla has species and subspecies in their natural habitat. in this article, we tend to know how many species of gorilla are in the natural habitats around the world. Different Gorilla species exist in today’s world. We have collected enough information about each of the types of Gorilla Species and subspecies. You are going to learn about each type of gorilla species and the differences that make each of the specie distinct from each other.
There are 3 gorillas species and 3 subspecies around the world, these can be defined as a Western Lowland Gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla), Cross River Gorilla, and Mountain gorilla (Beringei).
Western Lowland Gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla)
These Gorillas are black to brown-gray in color and start to turn gray with age. They are sexually dimorphic (2 distinct gender forms). Males weigh approximately twice as much as females. As they age, males get a silvery-white saddle on their back, from which the term Silverback for dominant males was derived.
Gorillas have large, muscular bodies and adult males are particularly massive in the chest and shoulders. Gorillas’ arms are longer than their legs, a feature that enables them to walk comfortably on all fours.
Although gorillas are well-adapted for ground-dwelling, they have opposable thumbs and toes that allow them to grasp objects such as tree branches.
Gorillas have prominent brow ridges and small ears. Their faces, feet, upper chest and the palms of their hands are hairless.
present most of the population of western gorillas live in the Republic of Congo. Primarily habitats of western gorillas are rain forest, flooded forests, and secondary habitats used are secondary vegetation, clearing and forest edges and riverine forests. Western Lowland Gorilla
2. Gorilla Diehl (Cross River gorilla)
The cross-river gorillas are also critically endangered species that are found in a small range between Nigeria and Cameroon. Cross River gorillas are the rarest species of great ape in the world. Cross River gorillas are similar in appearance to western lowland gorillas but have a different shaped skull. They have redder or greyer fur than eastern gorillas.
As with all gorillas, Cross River gorillas are sociable and live in groups led by the dominant male (silverback), but their group size tends to be smaller than other subspecies at fewer than six individuals. They are largely herbivorous, eating fruit, shoots, and leaves.
Cross River gorillas have not been habituated, making the study of them even more difficult – they were only filmed in the wild for the first time in 2009. Cross River gorillas live in Nigeria and Cameroon’s highland forests, cross the river and some live in lowland forests also. But they tend to live at higher altitudes.
Today when looking at types of gorilla species, the first highly recorded cases are gorilla are hunted extensively in the past globally, meaning the remaining population is shy and avoids human contact. Sightings are very rare.
The tiny remaining population of the Cross River Gorilla means that genetic diversity is low, leaving the population less able to adapt and cope with diseases, and vulnerable to inbreeding, which can make successful reproduction more difficult.
The remaining Cross River Gorillas are under threat as their habitat continues to be lost as a result of deforestation. Even though they are a protected species, hunting for bushmeat continues to be a problem, with an estimated 1-3 Cross River Gorillas lost to poachers every year.
Conservation programs in Nigeria and Cameroon are attempting to prevent the extinction of this gentle giant. They are focusing on building local community support for the protection of this species and landscape-scale habitat conservation, which involves maintaining and restoring ‘corridors’ of the forest to connect up the main sanctuaries and National Parks where these gorillas reside.
Like the Western species of gorilla, the Eastern Lowland Gorillas walk on all fours, however, they use the knuckles on their hands instead of their palms. Eastern Lowland Gorillas are more robust in appearance than the Western Lowland Gorillas, having longer teeth, a stronger jaw and a broader body.
Eastern Lowland Gorillas have black coats which in males, like other gorillas, turns silver at the back as the animal matures. Like other gorillas, the eastern lowland gorilla has small ears and broad nostrils. Adult males stand 175 centimeter’s (69 inches) tall and weigh 165 kilograms (360 pounds).
Male Eastern Lowland Gorillas are almost twice as large as females. The Eastern Lowland Gorilla has a well-developed social structure and they live and travel in family groups. Each family group usually includes a dominant silverback male gorilla, three unrelated adult female gorillas, and four or five young gorillas. The habitat of an eastern gorilla is tropical jungles and forests of Rwanda, and parts of the eastern Congo.
Mountain gorillas are similar to western lowland gorillas in appearance but they have different skull shapes. They tend to have redder or greyer fur than eastern gorillas. Mountain gorillas are also sociable like other species. They also live in groups led by the male gorilla called Silverback. They are also herbivorous eating fruits, shoots, and leaves.
The male gorillas are heavier twice than female gorillas. Mountain gorillas found in the mountainous forests of the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, North West Rwanda, and southwest Uganda within the Virunga Massif.